Association Champions

The Association Championships are no longer held due to changes in competition. The Inter Association team was selected from the GM Age Groups held in March.

100 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 J Glover (Ashton Central)
  • 1989 P Barrett (Swinton)
  • 1990 M Wells (Worsley)
  • 1991 P Dean (Wigan)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 A Wilkinson (Pioneer 79)
  • 1994 M Stirzaker (Horwich LC)
  • 1995 B O’Leary (Hindley)
  • 1996 T Smith (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 Richard Hampson (Tyldesley)
  • 1998 David Sutton (Bolton)
  • 1999 Michael Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 2000 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2001 Nick Jackson (Worsley)
  • 2002 Mike Stirzaker (Swinton)
  • 2003 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2004 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2005 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2006 Daniel Laithwaite (Tyldesley)
  • 2007 James Thompson (Pioneer 79)
  • 2008 Greg Samuel (Swinton)
  • 2009 Matthew Hulse (Worsley)
  • 2010 Greg Samuel (Swinton)
  • 2011 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)

JUNIOR 100 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 T Morgan (Aquabears)
  • 1989 L Sutherland (Oldham)
  • 1990 O Hurcombe (Pioneer 79)
  • 1991 P Dean (Wigan)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 R Wilkinson (Pioneer 79)
  • 1994-95 M Stirzaker (Horwich LC)
  • 1996 T Smith (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 Richard Hampson (Tyldesley)
  • 1998 Matthew Hampson (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Christopher Pratt (Pioneer 79)
  • 2000 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2001 Nick Jackson (Worsley)
  • 2002 Sean Rushton (Horwich)
  • 2003 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2004 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2005 Luke Marriner (Pioneer 79)
  • 2006 Daniel Lathwaite (Tyldesley)
  • 2007 James Thompson (Pioneer 79)
  • 2008 Matthew Hulse (Worsley)
  • 2009 Matthew Hulse (Worsley)
  • 2010 Thomas Pope (Stretford)
  • 2011 Dominic Suggitt (Wigan)

100 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1987-88 Miss J Travis (Aquabears)
  • 1989 Miss H Delaney (Swinton)
  • 1990 Miss C Stirrup (Hindley)
  • 1991 Miss H Coles (Swinton)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993-96 Miss A Price (Swinton)
  • 1997 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1998 Kate Ward (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Jessica Howarth (Tyldesley)
  • 2000 Nicola Laurie (Worsley)
  • 2001 Nicole Whitehead (Bolton)
  • 2002 Helen Pearson (Bolton)
  • 2003 Helen Pearson (Bolton)
  • 2004 Helen Pearson (Bolton)
  • 2005 Sally Hickman (Worsley)
  • 2006 Hannah Gavin (Horwich)
  • 2007 Gemma Smith (Worsley)
  • 2008 Nichola Shaw (Rochdale)
  • 2009 Jennifer Jackson (Wigan)
  • 2010 Bethany McCart (Bolton)
  • 2011 Aimee Smith (Bolton

JUNIOR 100 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 Miss G Holland (Oldham)
  • 1989 Miss H Delaney (Swinton)
  • 1990 Miss C Horrocks (Pioneer 79)
  • 1991 Miss H Coles (Swinton)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993-96 Miss A Price (Worsley)
  • 1997 Miss K Ward (Tyldesley)
  • 1998 Kate Ward (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Jessica Howarth (Tyldesley)
  • 2000 Nicola Laurie (Worsley)
  • 2001 Nicole Whitehead (Bolton)
  • 2002 Helen Pearson (Bolton)
  • 2003 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2004 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2005 Sally Hickman (Worsley)
  • 2006 Hannah Gavin (Horwich)
  • 2007 Gemma Smith (Worsley)
  • 2008 Amy Matthews (Worsley)
  • 2009 Hannah Pilling (Horwich)
  • 2010 Bethany McCart (Bolton)
  • 2011 Aimee Smith (Bolton)

200 METRES INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 P Bailey (Atherton)
  • 1989 L Williams (Wigan)
  • 1990-91 O Hurcombe (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 B Newey (Radcliffe)
  • 1994 M Stirzaker (Horwich LC)
  • 1995 P Lenihan (Worsley)
  • 1996 M Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 1997 Matthew Stott (Bolton)
  • 1998 Matthew Hampson (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Andrew Riley (Horwich)
  • 2000 Gareth Walsh (Swinton)
  • 2001 Gareth Walsh (Swinton)
  • 2002 Gareth Walsh (Swinton)
  • 2003 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2004 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2005 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2006 Patrick Johnson (Newton le Willows)
  • 2007 Greg Samuels (Swinton)
  • 2008 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2009 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2010 Greg Samuels (Swinton)
  • 2011 Dominic Suggitt (Wigan)

200 METRES INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 P Barron (Pioneer 79)
  • 1989 Miss G Millar (Swinton)
  • 1990 Miss A Dean (Wigan)
  • 1991 Miss C Horrocks (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss A Jervis (Worsley)
  • 1994 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1995 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1996 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1997 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1998 Danielle Glasgow (Bolton)
  • 1998/99 Danielle Glasgow (Bolton)
  • 2000 Jessica Howarth (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Corrine Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2002 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2003 Corinne Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2004 Corinne Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2005 Sally Hickman (Worsley)
  • 2006 Rebecca Hayes (Tyldesley)
  • 2007 Jessica Twigg (Swinton)
  • 2008 Nichola Shaw (Rochdale)
  • 2009 Jennifer Jackson (Wigan)
  • 2010 Charlotte Britlland (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Charlotte Britlland (Pioneer 79)

100 METRES JUNIOR BREASTSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 P Wilmot (Worsley)
  • 1989 D Forster (Atherton)
  • 1990-91 P Harwood (Aquabears)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 K Gabbitas (Atherton)
  • 1994 D Booth (Swinton)
  • 1995 P Lenihan (Worsley)
  • 1996 P O’Riorden (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 Stuart Gleave (Bolton)
  • 1998-99 Christopher Pratt (Pioneer 79)

  • 2000 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2001 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2002 Christipher Piilling (Swinton)
  • 2003 David Fairbrother (Pioneer 79)
  • 2004 David Fairbrother (Pioneer 79)
  • 2005 Adam Heyes (Swinton)
  • 2006 James Hulse (Worsley)
  • 2007 Kieran Condon (Pioneer 79)
  • 2008 Kieran Condon (Pioneer 79)
  • 2009 Ryan Jennings (Wigan)
  • 2010 Thomas Pope (Stretford)
  • 2011 Connor Makin (Pioneer 79)

100 METRES JUNIOR BREASTSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 Miss C Wilson (Atherton)
  • 1989 Miss G Millar (Swinton)
  • 1990-91 C Horrocks (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss A Jervis (Worsley)
  • 1994-95 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1996 Miss J Partington (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 Miss S Thompson (Tyldesley)
  • 1998 Nicole Bretana (Pioneeer 79)
  • 1999 Amanda Brown (Wigan)
  • 2000 Amanda Brown (Wigan)
  • 2000 Amanda Brown (Wigan)
  • 2001 Corrine Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2002 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2003 Emily Fairbrother (Pioneer 79)
  • 2004 Emily Fairbrother (Pioneer 79)
  • 2005 Rae Alder (Worsley)
  • 2006 Rae Alder (Worsley)
  • 2007 Amy Matthews (Worsley)
  • 2008 Amy Matthews (Worsley)
  • 2009 Charlotte Britland (Pioneer 79)
  • 2010 Katie Greenwodd (Stretford)
  • 2011 Rachel Kelly (Horwich)

SPEEDO TOP CLUB TROPHY WINNERS

  • 1988 Aquabears
  • 1989 Oldham
  • 1990-91 Pioneer 79
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993-96 Swinton
  • 1997-2000 Worsley
  • 2001 Horwich
  • 2002 Bolton
  • 2003 Horwich
  • 2004 Horwich
  • 2005 Swinton
  • 2006 Horwich
  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Wigan
  • 2009 Pioneer 79
  • 2010 Pioneer 79
  • 2011 Wigan

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1987-88 G Cooper (Oldham)
  • 1989 R Slater (Oldham)
  • 1990-91 P Harwood (Aquabears)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 B Newey (Radcliffe)
  • 1994 J Wild (Ashton Central)
  • 1995 S Munro (Wigan)
  • 1996 P O’Riorden (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 David Booth (Swinton)
  • 1998 Carl Shaw (Pioneer 79)
  • 1999 Christopher Pratt (Pioneer 79)
  • 2000 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2001 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2002 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2003 David Fairbrother (Pioneer 79)
  • 2004 David Fairbrother (Pioneer 79)
  • 2005 Adam Heyes (Swinton)
  • 2006 Ho-on To (Worsley)
  • 2007 Kieran Condon (Pioneer 79)
  • 2008 James Hulse (Worsley)
  • 2009 James Hulse (Worsley)
  • 2010 Thomas Pope (Stretford)
  • 2011 Philip Evans (Wigan)

100 METRES BREASTSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 Miss C Wilson (Atherton)
  • 1989 Miss J Millar (Swinton)
  • 1990 Miss C Wilson (Hindley)
  • 1991 Miss C Horrocks (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss A Jervis (Worsley)
  • 1994-95 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1996 Miss J Partington (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1998 Nicole Bretana (Pioneer 79)
  • 1999 Amanda Brown (Wigan)
  • 2000 Amanda Brown (Wigan)
  • 2001 Corrine Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2002 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2003 Corinne Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2004 Corinne Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2005 Rae Alder (Worsley)
  • 2006 Rae Alder (Worsley)
  • 2007 Amy Matthews (Worsley)
  • 2008 Amy Matthews (Worsley)
  • 2009 Charlotte Britland (Pioneer 79)
  • 2010 Katie Greenwood (Stretford)
  • 2011 Charlotte Britlland (Pioneer 79)

200 METRES JUNIOR MEDLEY CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 B Ashcroft (Newton-le-Willows)
  • 1989 L Williams (Wigan)
  • 1990 O Hurcombe (Pioneer 79)
  • 1991 A Wilkinson (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 R Ward (Ashton Central)
  • 1994 M Stirzaker (Horwich LC)
  • 1995 P Lenihan (Worsley)
  • 1996 M Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 1997 Matthew Stott (Bolton)
  • 1998 Matthew Hampson (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Andrew Riley (Horwich)
  • 2000 Gareth Walsh (Swinton)
  • 2001 Gareth Walsh (Swinton)
  • 2002 Daniel Cordingly (Bolton)
  • 2003 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2004 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2005 Adam Heyes (Swinton)
  • 2006 Patrick Johnson (Newton le Willows)
  • 2007 Greg Samuels (Swinton)
  • 2008 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2009 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2010 David Sears (Horwich)
  • 2011 Dominic Suggitt (Wigan)

200 METRES JUNIOR MEDLEY CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 P Barron (Pioneer 79)
  • 1989 Miss J Millar (Swinton)
  • 1990 Miss A Dean (Wigan)
  • 1991 Miss C Horrocks (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss A Jervis (Worsley)
  • 1994 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1995 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1996 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1997-98 Daniel Glasgow (Bolton)
  • 1999 Nicole Whitehead (Bolton)
  • 2000 Jessica Howarth (Tyldesley
  • 2001 Corrine Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2002 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2003 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2004 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2005 Sally Hickman (Worsley)
  • 2006 Rebecca Harris (Tyldesley)
  • 2007 Jessica Twigg (Swinton)
  • 2008 Paige Doutel (Pioneer 79)
  • 2009 Eleanor Jackson (Wigan)
  • 2010 Charlotte Britland (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Lisa Banks (Bolton)

100 METRES BACKSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 N Bullock (Pioneer 79)
  • 1989 P Barrett (Swinton)
  • 1990 A Fry (Worsley)
  • 1991 P Summar (Horwich LC)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 B Newey (Radcliffe)
  • 1994 M Saporita (Pioneer 79)
  • 1995 B O’Leary (Hindley)
  • 1996 M Saporita (Worsley)
  • 1997-99 Michael Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 2000 Stuart Carlisle (tyldesley)
  • 2001 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2002 Gareth Walsh (Swinton)
  • 2003 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2004 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2005 Alex Eadie (Worsley)
  • 2006 Lee Holland (Worsley)
  • 2007 Shane Naylor (Swinton)
  • 2008 Greg Samuel (Swinton)
  • 2009 Ryan Jennings (Wigan)
  • 2010 Connor Makin (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Dominic Suggitt (Wigan)

100 METRES JUNIOR BACKSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 D Flynn (Atherton)
  • 1989 B Williams (Swinton)
  • 1990 S Hodkinson (Wigan)
  • 1991 J Wrow (Oldham)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 S Jones (Swinton)
  • 1994-95 M Saporita (Pioneer 79)
  • 1996 M Saporita (Worsley)
  • 1997-98 Michael Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 1999 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2000 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2002 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2003 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2004 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2005 David Richardson (Wigan)
  • 2006 Jonathan Kelly (Worsley)
  • 2007 Shane Naylor (Swinton)
  • 2008 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2009 Ryan Jennings (Wigan)
  • 2010 Connor Makin (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Dominic Suggitt (Wigan)

100 METRES BACKSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 V Gaines (Aquabears)
  • 1989 Miss T Sullivan (Piranha)
  • 1990 Miss C Thorpe (Worsley)
  • 1991 Miss s Drybursh (Swinton)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss C Thorpe (Worsley)
  • 1994 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1995-96 Miss A Price (Worsley)
  • 1997 Miss R Eccleston (Worsley)
  • Incomplete records. Will be updated as soon as the records are submitted.

200 METRES JUNIOR MEDLEY CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 P Barron (Pioneer 79)
  • 1989 Miss J Millar (Swinton)
  • 1990 Miss A Dean (Wigan)
  • 1991 Miss C Horrocks (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss A Jervis (Worsley)
  • 1994 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1995 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1996 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1997-98 Daniel Glasgow (Bolton)
  • 1999 Nicole Whitehead (Bolton)
  • 2000 Jessica Howarth (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Corrine Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2002 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2003 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2004 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2005 Sally Hickman (Worsley)
  • 2006 Rebecca Harris (Tyldesley)
  • 2007 Jessica Twigg (Swinton)
  • 2008 Paige Doutel (Pioneer 79)
  • 2009 Eleanor Jackson (Wigan)
  • 2010 Charlotte Britland (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Lisa Banks (Bolton)

100 METRES BACKSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 N Bullock (Pioneer 79)
  • 1989 P Barrett (Swinton)
  • 1990 A Fry (Worsley)
  • 1991 P Summar (Horwich LC)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 B Newey (Radcliffe)
  • 1994 M Saporita (Pioneer 79)
  • 1995 B O’Leary (Hindley)
  • 1996 M Saporita (Worsley)
  • 1997-99 Michael Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 2000 Stuart Carlisle (tyldesley)
  • 2001 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2002 Gareth Walsh (Swinton)
  • 2003 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2004 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2005 Alex Eadie (Worsley)
  • 2006 Lee Holland (Worsley)
  • 2007 Shane Naylor (Swinton)
  • 2008 Greg Samuel (Swinton)
  • 2009 Ryan Jennings (Wigan)
  • 2010 Connor Makin (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Dominic Suggitt (Wigan)

100 METRES JUNIOR BACKSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1988 D Flynn (Atherton)
  • 1989 B Williams (Swinton)
  • 1990 S Hodkinson (Wigan)
  • 1991 J Wrow (Oldham)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 S Jones (Swinton)
  • 1994-95 M Saporita (Pioneer 79)
  • 1996 M Saporita (Worsley)
  • 1997-98 Michael Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 1999 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2000 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Stuart Carlisle (Tyldesley)
  • 2002 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2003 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2004 Michael Bagnall (Swinton)
  • 2005 David Richardson (Wigan)
  • 2006 Jonathan Kelly (Worsley)
  • 2007 Shane Naylor (Swinton)
  • 2008 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2009 Ryan Jennings (Wigan)
  • 2010 Connor Makin (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Dominic Suggitt (Wigan)

100 METRES BACKSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 V Gaines (Aquabears)
  • 1989 Miss T Sullivan (Piranha)
  • 1990 Miss C Thorpe (Worsley)
  • 1991 Miss s Drybursh (Swinton)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss C Thorpe (Worsley)
  • 1994 Miss V Hope (Swinton) 1.09.11
  • 1995-96 Miss A Price (Worsley)
  • 1997 Miss R Eccleston (Worsley)
  • 1998 Tracey Oldham (Pioneer 79)
  • 1999 Hayley Rowbotham (Worsley)
  • 2000 Kelly Banner (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Hayley Rowbotham (Worsley)
  • 2002 Joanne Grime (Horwich)
  • 2003 Claire Snowball (Horwich)
  • 2004 Claire Snowball (Horwich)
  • 2005 Sally Hickman (Worsley)
  • 2006 Emma Saunders (Horwich)
  • 2007 Bethany Saunders (Worsley)
  • 2008 Hannah Armstrong (Worsley)
  • 2009 Jennifer Jackson (Wigan)
  • 2010 Charlotte Britlland (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Charlotte Britlland (Pioneer 79)

100 METRES JUNIOR BACKSTROKE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988 V Gaines (Aquabears)
  • 1989 Miss T Sullivan (Piranha)
  • 1990 Miss C Thorpe (Worsley)
  • 1991 Miss S Drybursh (Swinton)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss A Jervis (Worsley)
  • 1994 Miss V Hope (Swinton)
  • 1995-96 Miss A Price (Swinton)
  • 1997 Miss R Hargreaves (Worsley)
  • 1998 Tracey Oldham (Pioneer 79)
  • 1999 Hayley Rowbotham (Worsley)
  • 2000 Kelly Banner (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Hayley Rowbotham (Worsley)
  • 2002 Joanne Grime (Horwich)
  • 2003 Claire Sanders (Newton le Willows)
  • 2004 Claire Sanders (Newton le Willows)
  • 2005 Sally Hickman (Worsley)
  • 2006 Emma Saunders (Horwich)
  • 2007 Bethany Saunders (Worsley)
  • 2008 Hannah Armstrong (Worsley)
  • 2009 Eleanor Jackson (Wigan)
  • 2010 Charlotte Britlland (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Molly McCart (Bolton)

100 METRES BUTTERFLY CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1987-88 S Glover (Ashton C)
  • 1989 L Delaney (Swinton)
  • 1990 M Wells (Worsley)
  • 1991 A Wilkinson (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 A Wilkinson (Pioneer 79)
  • 1994 M Stirzaker (Horwich LC)
  • 1995 P Lenihan (Worsley)
  • 1996 T Smith (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 Michael Stirzaker (Horwich)
  • 1998 Matthew Saporita (Worsley)
  • 1999 Michael Lathwood (Swinton)
  • 2000 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2001 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2002 Mike Stirzaker (Swinton)
  • 2003 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2004 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2005 Adam Nylor (Swinton)
  • 2006 Robert Sharpe (Swinton)
  • 2007 Greg Samuels (Swinton)
  • 2008 Greg Samuel (Swinton)
  • 2009 Ho On To (Worsley)
  • 2010 Greg Samuels (Swinton)
  • 2011 Greg Samuels (Swinton)

100 METRES JUNIOR BUTTERFLY CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 1987-88 P Bailey (Atherton)
  • 1989 R Ashcroft (HIndley)
  • 1990 S Hodkinson (Wigan)
  • 1991 A Wilkinson (Pioneer 79)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 R Wilkinson (Pioneer 79)
  • 1994-95 M Stirzaker (Horwich LC)
  • 1996 T Smith (Warriors of Warrington)
  • 1997 James Pope (Horwich LC)
  • 1998 Matthew Hampson (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Andrew Riley (Horwich LC)
  • 2000 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2001 Andrew Riley (Bolton)
  • 2002 no swimmer
  • 2003 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2004 Robert West (Pioneer 79)
  • 2005 Jonathan Kelly (Worsley)
  • 2006 Robert Sharpe (Swinton)
  • 2007 Greg Samuels (Swinton)
  • 2008 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2009 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2010 Michael Slattery (Stretford)
  • 2011 Dalton Reid (Wigan)

100 METRES BUTTERFLY CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988-89 G Holland (Oldham)
  • 1990 P Barron (Pioneer 79)
  • 1991 Miss R Blair (Aquabears)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993-94 Miss S Cuddy (Swinton)
  • 1995 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1996 Miss A Price (Swinton)
  • 1997 Miss S Coles (Swinton)
  • 1998 Kate Ward (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Stephanie Jones (Worsley)
  • 2000 Jessica Howarth (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Corrine Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2002-04 Helen Pearson (Bolton)
  • 2005 Katrina Alder (Worsley)
  • 2006 Terri Hayes (Swinton)
  • 2007 Gemma Smith (Worsley) & Hannah Wynne (Worsley)
  • (dead heat – shared trophy)
  • 2008 Rachael Green (Bolton)
  • 2009 Jennifer Jackson (Wigan)
  • 2010 Bethany McCart (Bolton)
  • 2011 Charlotte Britlland (Pioneer 79)

100 METRES JUNIOR BUTTERFLY CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 1988-89 G Holland (Oldham)
  • 1990 P Barron (Pioneer 79)
  • 1991 Miss R Blair (Aquabears)
  • 1992 No Competition
  • 1993 Miss S Cuddy (Swinton)
  • 1994 Miss S Coles (Swinton)
  • 1995 Miss C Heyes (Wigan)
  • 1996 Miss A Price (Swinton)
  • 1997-98 Miss K Ward (Tyldesley)
  • 1999 Stephanie Jones (Worsley)
  • 2000 Jessica Howarth (Tyldesley)
  • 2001 Corrine Allmark (Horwich)
  • 2002 Helen Pearson (Bolton)
  • 2003 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2004 Hannah Wynn (Worsley)
  • 2005 Katrina Alder (Worsley)
  • 2006 Terri Hayes (Swinton)
  • 2007 Gemma Smith (Worsley) & Hannah Wynne Worsley (dead heat – shared trophy)
  • 2008 Rachael Green (Bolton)
  • 2009 Hannah Armstrong (Worsley)
  • 2010 Bethany McCart (Bolton)
  • 2011 Lisa Banks (Bolton)

1500 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents):

  • 2000 Adam Thorpe (Worsley)
  • 2001 Sam Sharratt (Worsley)
  • 2002 David Jones (Horwich)
  • 2003 Adam Walls (Wigan)
  • 2004 Jordan Naylor (Swinton)
  • 2005 David Richardson (Wigan)
  • 2006 Ryan Sargerson (Worsley)
  • 2007 Ryan Sargerson (Worsley)
  • 2008 Tom Price (Horwich)
  • 2009 Chris Suggitt (Wigan)
  • 2010 Adam Gillespie (Tyldesley)
  • 2011 Adam Gillespie (Tyldesley)
  • 2012 Christian Peyton (Bolton)
  • 2013 Christian Peyton (Bolton)

800 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies):

  • 2000 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2001 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2002 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2003 Lucy Finn (Horwich)
  • 2004 Lauren Bate (Wigan)
  • 2005 Katrina Alder (Worsley)
  • 2006 Natalie Donaldson (Swinton)
  • 2007 Sarah Coughlan (Horwich)
  • 2008 C Linfoot (Wigan)
  • 2009 Eve Fellows (Wigan)
  • 2010 Amelia Condon (Pioneer 79)
  • 2011 Grace Morley (Tyldesley)
  • 2012 Phoebe Vaughan (Howe Bridge)
  • 2013 Phoebe Vaughan (Howe Bridge)

800 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Gents)

  • 2009 Hugh Casey (Bolton)
  • 2010 Christian Peyton (Bolton)
  • 2011 Christian Peyton (Bolton)
  • 2012 Christian Peyton (Bolton)
  • 2013 Leo Suharwardy (Swinton)

1500 METRES FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Ladies)

  • 2009 Eve Fellows (Wigan)
  • 2010 Charlotte Cain (Wigan)
  • 2011 Emma Burns (Bolton)
  • 2012 Leah Peploe (Bolton)
  • 2013 Leah Peploe (Bolton)

MENS 11/12 YEARS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Horwich
  • 2009 Pioneer 79

MENS 11/12 YEARS 200M MEDLEY TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Wigan
  • 2009 Pioneer 79

LADIES 11/12 YEARS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Bolton
  • 2009 Worsley

LADIES 11/12 YEARS 200M MEDLEY TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Wigan
  • 2009 Worsley

MENS 13/14 YEARS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Wigan
  • 2009 Wigan

MENS 13/14 YEARS 200M MEDLEY TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Wigan
  • 2009 Wigan

LADIES 13/14 YEARS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Worsley
  • 2009 Pioneer 79

LADIES 13/14 YEARS 200M MEDLEY TEAM

  • 2007 Horwich
  • 2008 Worsley
  • 2009 Pioneer 79

MENS 15 AND OVER YEARS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM

  • 2007 Swinton
  • 2008 Swinton
  • 2009 Worsley

MENS 15 AND OVER YEARS 200M MEDLEY TEAM

  • 2007 Swinton
  • 2008 Worsley
  • 2009 Worsley

LADIES 15 AND OVER YEARS 200M FREESTYLE TEAM

  • 2007 Swinton
  • 2008 Rochdale
  • 2009 Wigan

LADIES 15 AND OVER YEARS 200M MEDLEY TEAM

  • 2007 Swinton
  • 2008 Rochdale
  • 2009 Pioneer 79

%d bloggers like this: